Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1993 at 1046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
EY-87995
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khorugh - Dushanbe
MSN:
9 54 19 44
YOM:
1975
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
81
Pax fatalities:
77
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
82
Circumstances:
During takeoff roll at Khorugh Airport, at Vr speed, the crew started the rotation but the aircraft failed to respond and did not lift off. It continued at high speed, overran, collided with a concrete wall located 150 metres past the runway end and eventually crashed in the Pyanj River. Four passengers were rescued while 82 other occupants were killed, most of them woman, children and soldiers.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred during the Tajik Civil War. It was determined that soldiers forced the crew to embark as many passengers as possible while the Yak-40 is certified fox max 32 passengers. At the time of the accident were 81 passengers on board. As the total weight of the aircraft was 3 tons above MTOW, it was impossible to take off in such conditions.