Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
YA-KAE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 44 10 37
YOM:
1974
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing in unknown circumstances. A crew member and a passenger were killed.