Date & Time: Aug 14, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
EX-87529
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 52 11 41
YOM:
1975
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Jalal-Abad Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.