Date & Time: Sep 15, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87391
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bishkek - Jalal-Abad
MSN:
9 41 03 33
YOM:
1974
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the crew completed the landing at an excessive speed in a nose-down attitude. Upon touchdown, the aircraft bounced three times then veered off runway and came to rest. All 30 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew.