Date & Time: May 15, 1997 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
4K-87504
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gyandzha - Gyandzha
MSN:
9 51 06 40
YOM:
1975
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Gyandzha Airport and already performed three full stops and one touch-and-go manoeuvre. After completing a circuit, the crew was attempting a new approach when the aircraft nosed down to an angle of 70° and crashed 5,160 metres short of runway and 93 metres to the left of its extended centerline. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a group of Azeri soldiers returning along the highway from the range to the barracks wanted to have fun and were shooting on road signs. When they saw the airplane, they shot towards it and two bullets punched oxygen bottles which exploded, causing a fire and intoxicating the pilots who lost control of the airplane.