Date & Time: May 28, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
I-JAKE
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 14 14 18
YOM:
1971
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Genoa-Cristofo Colombo Airport, the airplane struck the runway surface with its left wing. Out of control, it continued to roll then overran and plunged into the sea. All four crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.