Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87301
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 32 17 28
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Chita-Kadala Airport, the right main landing gear collapsed. This caused the right wing to struck the ground and the aircraft slid several yards then veered off runway to the right and came to rest. While all 32 occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The right main landing gear collapsed upon landing after the kingpin arm of the folding brace mount failed due to manufacturing defect.