Date & Time: Jul 19, 2005 at 0958 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C2803
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Caticlan
MSN:
9 43 05 37
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
ISL210
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Caticlan-Malay Airport, the three engine aircraft was too low and struck the ground short of runway 06. A tyre burst as it struck the raised lip of the runway. When removing the airplane from the runway the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft came to rest after a course of few dozen metres. All 23 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Caticlan Airport has a concrete runway of 950 metres long.