Date & Time: Sep 2, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87509
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jalal-Abad - Bishkek
MSN:
9 52 11 40
YOM:
1975
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Bishkek, the hydraulic systems failed at an altitude of 5,700 meters. The crew continued the approach when the captain informed ATC that he was unable to lower the gear. The crew completed a belly landing on a grassy area parallel to the main runway at Bishkek Airport. The aircraft slid on a certain distance before coming to rest. While all 43 occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the main hydraulic system due to the loss of the cap of the hydraulic tank caused by the destruction of the nut due to fatigue caused by structural and manufacturing faults.