Date & Time:
May 19, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
TL-ACO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangui – Berberati
MSN:
9 51 16 39
YOM:
1975
Country:
Central African Republic
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Berberati Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest with both wings severely damaged. All 33 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.