Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1973 at 1557 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87790
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk - Kotlas
MSN:
9 04 05 15
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
A-547
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Aircraft flight hours:
2171
Aircraft flight cycles:
2455
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Arkhangelsk-Talagi Airport, at a speed of 160 km/h, the captain started the rotation but the airplane failed to rotate. The pilot failed to abort and asked the copilot to detect the reason of the problem when, after a course of 2,250 meters, the airplane overran the runway. It rolled in bushes on a distance of 314 meters then struck the localizer antenna and a small building located 116 meters further. Out of control, the airplane continued on a distance of 55 meters and collided with a concrete pillar before coming to rest in flames. The copilot was killed, the captain and the flight engineer as well as 11 passengers were injured, the others 17 occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an electrical problem from an unknown source occurred on the elevators locking system, causing the elevators to be jammed during the takeoff procedure. The reaction of the captain was inadequate as he failed to abandon the takeoff manoeuvre when the problem was detected.