Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1978 at 0652 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87911
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aldan - Yakutsk
MSN:
9 73 18 54
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
SU401
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
422
Aircraft flight cycles:
301
Circumstances:
After a normal takeoff roll, the rotation was initiated at a speed of 178 km/h. During initial climb, the right wing dropped to an angle of 30°. Correction was attempted by ailerons but the airplane continued to descend, struck a 1,5 meter high snow wall and crash landed in a snow covered field. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All 12 passengers escaped uninjured while five crew members were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident and the reason of the right wing drop could not be established and identified. The takeoff speed was correct.