Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1996 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Samorodok
Registration:
RA-87423
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tynda - Aldan
MSN:
9 42 19 34
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Twenty-three minutes after takeoff from Tynda Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 5,700 metres, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine n°2 (central engine). Due to an excessive temperature of the turbine, the captain decided to shut this engine down (the engine n°2 is equipped with a thrust reverser system). While descending to Aldan Airport, the aircraft approached in a nose down attitude and struck the ground 90 metres short of runway threshold with a positive acceleration of 4 g. On impact, the nose gear collapsed, the aircraft bounced several times then slid for 800 metres before coming to rest on the runway. All 11 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- The crew took the wrong decision to fly to Aldan Airport instead of the alternate,
- The approach was continued with excessive gap related to the approach speed and altitude,
- On final, the aircraft was in an excessive nose down attitude,
- The crew failed to identify and correct the wrong approach configuration.