Date & Time: Nov 18, 1941 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev AIR-6
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Urazovo - Voronezh
MSN:
7756
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1262
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching Voronezh from a flight from Urazovo, carrying one pilot and one engineer from the southwest front. Over the city, it collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed in the Voronezh River. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.