Date & Time: Mar 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev AIR-6
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-F128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7753
YOM:
1934
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was carrying one pilot and one passenger, Lt Col Sherbakov who was en route to Barvenkovo. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. The passenger was killed and the pilot became PoW.