Date & Time: Nov 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev AIR-6
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2131
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7797
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, somewhere in Russia, the airplane was unable to liftoff, ran off runway and came to rest. The pilot was injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the airplane contacted an obstacle during takeoff. The pilot failed to reject takeoff in time and reduced power too late, causing the airplane to overrun.