Date & Time: Nov 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev AIR-6
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-K153
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7806
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the pilot initiated a turn when he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Poor piloting techniques on part of the pilot.