Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Xian Yunsunji Y-7-100
Registration:
5T-MAF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nouadhibou - Nouakchott
MSN:
00 7H 01
YOM:
1996
Country:
Mauritania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nouadhibou Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea, killing all eight occupants.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an engine failure.