Date & Time: Nov 21, 2005 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Xian Yunsunji Y-7-100
Operator:
Registration:
XU-072
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Phnom Penh – Ratanakiri
MSN:
08705
YOM:
1989
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
59
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft struck the right side of the runway while landing at Ratanakiri Airport. Upon impact, the right main gear collapsed and out of control, the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. All 65 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.