Date & Time: Oct 19, 2006 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Xian Yunsunji Y-7-100
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying at low altitude, the crew made a sharp turn to avoid high tension cables. The aircraft went out of control and crash landed in a field located in the village of Lishan, near Hengshui. Four people were injured while both pilots were killed.