Date & Time:
May 10, 2015 at 1157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Xian MA60
Registration:
B-3476
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hefei – Yiwu – Fuzhou
MSN:
08 05
YOM:
2010
Flight number:
JOY1529
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 03 at Fuzhou Airport, a tyre burst on the right main landing gear. The aircraft skidded, veered off runway to the right and entered a grassy area. Both wings detached from the upper side of the fuselage, causing both engines to struck the ground and the fuselage to brake in two. All 52 occupants were rescued, among them three passengers were injured.