Date & Time:
Jun 25, 2009 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Xian MA60
Registration:
RP-C8892
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Caticlan
MSN:
07 03
YOM:
2008
Flight number:
EZD863
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
55
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Manila, the crew started the descent to Caticlan Airport and was informed that runway 06 was in use due to the wind component. For unknown reasons, the captain decided to land on runway 24. The approach was too long and the aircraft landed too far down the runway, about 950 metres past the runway threshold. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran and came to rest in a grassy area against the perimeter fence. All 59 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.