Date & Time: Jan 11, 2009 at 0658 LT
Type of aircraft:
Xian MA60
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C8893
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Caticlan
MSN:
07 04
YOM:
2008
Flight number:
EZD865
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2675
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
On or about 0613LT 11 January 2009, flight 6K865 RP-C8893 departed NAIA (RPLL) for Caticlan Airport (RPVE) with 22 passengers and 5 crew members on board. The flight was uneventful until a go-around was initiated during the first approach, A second attempt to land was made which ended with the aircraft undershooting the runway. After the first touchdown the aircraft bounce and landed on the runway and veered to the left side of the runway due to the left landing gear failure upon the contact with the embankment before the road at the end of the runway. The aircraft settled down at the concrete wall of the ramp facing the passenger lounge of the Zest Air. Three (3) passengers suffered serious injuries, and 19 passengers with minor one, the crew member escape injuries except the Captain suffering slight injury. The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.
Probable cause:
- The captain’s low level of experience (2,675 hours) and less than 500 hours PIC.
- The critical runway conditions (950 M and gusty wind conditions No PAPI).
- The absence of crew coordination (monitoring and CRM).
Final Report:
RP-C8893.pdf95.48 KB