Date & Time: Feb 25, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Xian H-6
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Over the lower Persian Gulf when attacked the Danish tanker 'Kirsten Maersk' (or an Iranian warship) with a C.601 anti-shipping missile, the heavy bomber was shot down by an F-14A of the 81st TFW of the Iranian Air Force (piloted by Captain G. Esmaeli) with an AIM-54A air-air missile. The aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea, killing all six crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of an Iranian fighter.