Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1921 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Wild WT-S
Registration:
CH-71
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Solothurn - Lausanne
MSN:
13
YOM:
1921
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Solothurn between 1700LT and 1730LT on a flight to Lausanne, carrying one passenger and one pilot. While approaching Lausanne, the airplane was at low height went it went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Sainte Catherine, about 9 km northeast of Lausanne. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. There was no fire.
Crew:
Eugène Bouché, pilot.
Passenger:
Fritz Minder.
Crew:
Eugène Bouché, pilot.
Passenger:
Fritz Minder.
Probable cause:
The board of investigations confirmed that no construction defect was noted.