Date & Time: Dec 12, 1939 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Wibault 282/283
Operator:
Registration:
F-AMTT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon – Paris
MSN:
10
YOM:
1934
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Lyon-Bron Airport on a flight to Paris-Le Bourget, carrying one passenger and four crew members on behalf of the 6th Section d'avion de transport based in Bron. While overflying Saint-Chamond, near Saint-Etienne, black smoke was coming out from the aircraft that crashed 10 minutes later in Fontclauze, near Caloire, west of Saint-Etienne. The captain survived while all four other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt/C Maurice Suau, pilot,
Sgt Roger Pehau, flight engineer, †
Cpl Marie Robert Peperiot, radio navigator, †
O/M Albert Legendre, engineer. †
Passenger:
Sgt Charles Deguin. †