Date & Time: Aug 2, 1936 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Wibault 282/283
Operator:
Registration:
F-ANBL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Toulouse – Dakar – Natal – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
15
YOM:
1934
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 0245LT on a mail flight to Rio de Janeiro with intermediate stops in Toulouse, Dakar and Natal. Around 0545LT, the crew informed ATC about his position between Toulouse and Perpignan. Shortly later, the three engine airplane named 'L'Aventureux' impacted the slope of a mountain located near Albine. The pilot of a French Air Force fighter localized the wreckage at 1430LT at an altitude of 1,000 metres. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gaston Génin, pilot,
Roger Savary, copilot,
Albert Aubert, radio navigator.