Date & Time: Sep 7, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Westland Wessex
Registration:
G-ADFZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
1900
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft departed Blackpool-Squires Gate Airport for a local flight with four passengers and one pilot on board. While flying over the city of Blackpool, it collided with an Avro 504N registered G-ACOD. Operated by the National Aviation Displays , the second aircraft was carrying two passengers and a pilot. After the collision, the Avro 504 dove into the ground and crashed in Swainson Street, in Cedar Square, bursting into flames. The pilot of the Westland was able to make an emergency landing.