Date & Time:
May 9, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Westland Dreadnought
Registration:
J6986
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yeovil - Yeovil
MSN:
01
YOM:
1924
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Arthur Keep, sole on board, was supposed to complete the first test flight on this new 8 passenger seats prototype. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed, nose first. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.