Date & Time: Aug 28, 1935 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Waco YOC
Registration:
NC14621
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boston – Providence – Cleveland
MSN:
4245
YOM:
1935
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Providence Airport, at a height of 500 feet, the aircraft banked left, dove into the ground and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed. The pilot was en route from Boston to Cleveland, making an intermediate stop in Providence to pick up an additional passenger.
Crew:
Joshua Crane Jr., pilot.
Passenger:
Arthur E. Howe.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was a failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient flying speed to properly control the aircraft in the existing gusty wind conditions. At the time of the accident, gusty winds were up to 32 km/h from southwest.
Final Report:
NC14621.pdf86.94 KB