Date & Time: Jan 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Waco YKS-7
Registration:
SE-AKX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4690
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Öjesjön Lake in Malung, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed into the lake. Two passengers were killed while three other occupants were injured. It was reported that the pilot and the aircraft were not authorized to perform sightseeing flights.