Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1935 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Waco UIC
Operator:
Dean Faulkner
Registration:
NC13413
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pontotoc - Pontotoc
MSN:
3770
YOM:
1933
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
An Armistice Day Air Pageant was held at Pontotoc Airfield, Pontotoc County, Mississippi, on November 10 & 11, 1935. Air pageant organizer and pilot Dean Faulkner offered 1$ rides in his bright-red four-seat Waco UIC cabin biplane. On November 10, at 1330LT, he took up three of his cousins (Henry Graham, Lamon ‘Red’ Graham and Bud Warren) to fly over the Graham family farm. The Graham farm was located at 940 Benjamin Road, Thaxton, Pontotoc County, about 10 miles northwest of Pontotoc Airfield, about 4 miles north of Thaxton. The aircraft crashed within the boundaries of the Graham farm, killing the four occupants instantly. Reportedly the flip-over controls were found on the side of Lamon ‘Red’ Graham, who was a student pilot.