Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1934 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Waco UIC
Operator:
K. de Geus van den Heuvel
Registration:
PH-KGH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Twenthe
MSN:
3833
YOM:
1933
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while climbing, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to return. On final, the airplane stalled and crashed 500 metres from the terrain, coming to rest upside down. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It departed Soesterberg on a flight to Twenthe (Enschede).