Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1968 at 1314 LT
Type of aircraft:
Waco UIC
Registration:
N13066
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Luis Obispo - San Luis Obispo
MSN:
3716
YOM:
1933
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After completing touch-and-go, the pilot increased engine power and elected to takeoff. While climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing all four occupants.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed and the aircraft entered an abnormally steep climb after touch-and-go and crashed.
Final Report:
N13066.pdf65.5 KB