Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1934 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Waco UIC
Registration:
NC13065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Burbank - Burbank
MSN:
3719
YOM:
1933
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Hollywood-Burbank Airport at 0630LT on a local flight. About an hour and a half into the flight, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to fog and did not realize he was flying at an insufficient altitude. At full speed, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located 6 miles south of Newhall. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all four occupants were killed, among them W. E. 'Tommy' Thomas, owner of the Pacific Airmotive Corporation.
Crew:
W. E. 'Tommy' Thomas, pilot.
Passengers:
Roy W. Kidd,
F. M. Matthews,
Dorothy Benham.
Crew:
W. E. 'Tommy' Thomas, pilot.
Passengers:
Roy W. Kidd,
F. M. Matthews,
Dorothy Benham.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.