Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Waco UIC
Operator:
Nordiska Aero Transport
Registration:
SE-AFF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3831
YOM:
1933
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a special flight on behalf of the Swedish Navy, carrying one pilot and three Swedish Officers. While flying along the east coast of Sweden, the aircraft was mistakenly shot down by a Swedish anti-aircraft battery and crashed on the Häradskär Island, about 23 km southeast of Valdemarsvik. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the Swedish Flak.