Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1936 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Waco CUC
Operator:
M. A. G. van der Leeuw
Registration:
PH-VDL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4304
YOM:
1935
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was flying from England to Ypenburg, near The Hague. While approaching The Netherlands, he was informed about the poor weather conditions at destination so he decided to divert to Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport. On approach, weather was poor so he decided to make a go around. On the second attempt, he decided to abandon again the descent and started a second go around. While climbing, the single engine aircraft adopted a high angle of attack then rolled to the left, stalled and crashed in an open field located near the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was completely destroyed in the accident, which severely hampered investigations. However, investigators were able to establish that the accident was caused by a pilot error.