Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Waco 9
Operator:
West Indian Aerial Express
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Enriquillo shortly after takeoff from Santo Domingo Airport. Occupant fate unknown.