Date & Time: Jul 8, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Waco 10 (GXE)
Operator:
H. O. Comp
Registration:
NC4078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1173
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of about 1,500 feet, the single engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area. All three occupants were killed.