Date & Time:
May 4, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Waco 10 (GXE)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dayton - Dayton
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Dayton for a local plaisance flight. While completing aerobatics manoeuvres, the aircraft suffered a wing failure. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground, killing all three occupants.
Probable cause:
Wing failure in flight.