Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Waco 10 (GXE)
Operator:
J. V. Elliott
Registration:
G-CAJB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1279
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While overflying the Lake Ontario, the pilot did not realized he was too low. The aircraft hit the water surface and crashed off the Presqu'ile Provincial Park, near Brighton. The only occupant was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot who was flying at a too low altitude.