Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Vultee V-1
Registration:
NC14249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dallas – Houston
MSN:
12A
YOM:
1935
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Dallas to Houston, smoke spread into the cockpit, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field located in Ferris, some 30 km south of Dallas, bursting into flames. All six occupants were rescued, among them both crew members Ed Hefley and Eugene Schacher were seriously injured by fire.
Probable cause:
It is possible that a gas leak in the engine compartment caused an in-flight fire.