Date & Time: Feb 24, 1938 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vultee V-1
Operator:
Registration:
NC14250
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burbank – Rancho San Simeon
MSN:
14
YOM:
1935
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Burbank on a flight to Rancho San Simeon, carrying three British citizens and one pilot. On approach, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog. The airplane overshot and crashed past the runway end, bursting into flames. A passenger was injured and three other occupants were killed.