Date & Time: Jan 29, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Vultee V-1
Operator:
Registration:
NC13767
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Fort Worth
MSN:
5
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Chicago, the pilot initiated the descent to Fort Worth. He encountered poor visibility due to snow falls, so he decided to reduce his altitude when the airplane impacted trees and crashed in Little Elm. The pilot Ted Kincannon was killed and all five passengers were injured.