Date & Time: Aug 15, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Vultee V-1
Registration:
F-AQAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beauvais – Toulouse – Barcelona
MSN:
184
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was supposed to be delivered to the Spanish Air Forces in Barcelona. Shortly after takeoff from Beauvais-Tillé Airport, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The single engine airplane crash landed in a wheat field, lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. Both crewmen were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.