Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1947 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vought-Sikorsky VS-44
Registration:
CX-AIR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4403
YOM:
1942
Country:
Uruguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While landing by night off Montevideo, the seaplane crashed, overturned and sank. Four crew members were killed while both passengers and a fifth crewman were injured. The aircraft was lost.
Source:
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/HornDavid/9343.htm
Source: