Date & Time: Jul 22, 1976 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Volpar Turboliner 18
Registration:
N600WA
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cold Bay - Dutch Harbor
MSN:
BA-463
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
15868
Captain / Total hours on type:
3605
Circumstances:
On approach to Dutch Harbor, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. On final, the twin engine airplane was too low and struck the ground few miles short of runway and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain on final approach following improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- CLGS below 1,000 feet,
- Areas of visibility below 3 miles in drizzle and fog.
Final Report:
N600WA.pdf116.4 KB