Date & Time: Nov 19, 1987 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Volpar Turboliner 18
Operator:
Registration:
N10AS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark - Detroit
MSN:
N-467
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3080
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Aircraft flight hours:
15800
Circumstances:
While enroute to home base after delivery of revenue cargo, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power in both engines due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot performed emergency procedures and set the aircraft up for a forced landing in a grassy field on the edge of a lake. The aircraft initially impacted a tree and the rocky berm of the shoreline. The contact with the berm caused the landing gear to break off, the aircraft swerved around and skidded backwards before coming to a rest about 150 feet from the lakeshore. Post accident investigation revealed less than 2 gallons of fuel in each wing tank.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
1. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
2. Engine instruments, fuel quantity gage - incorrect
3. Inattentive - pilot in command
4. (c) planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
5. Object - tree(s)
6. Terrain condition - berm
7. Terrain condition - rough/uneven
8. Landing gear - collapsed
Final Report:
N10AS.pdf88.98 KB