Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Volpar Turboliner 18
Registration:
N3674G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Midway Island - Adak
MSN:
AF-689
YOM:
1954
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Lost without trace while completing a ferry flight from Midway Island to Adak, Aleutians Islands. The pilot did not send any distress call. SAR operations did not find any trace from the aircraft nor the pilot.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N3674G.pdf64.21 KB