Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Volpar Turboliner 18
Registration:
ZS-PRA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Johannesburg – Pretoria
MSN:
4645
YOM:
1969
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane exploded in mid-air and crashed in flames 12 km north of the airfield. All three occupants were killed.